South Australia's offshore subclass 491 nomination program now includes, health, engieering & other professionals plus tradespersons.

30/10/2021

The South Australian government has commenced inviting offshore applicants to apply for a Skilled Work (Provisional) visa – subclass 491. This is a state nominated provisional visa that allows you to live and work in South Australia (including Adelaide) for up to five years offering a pathway to permanent residency - subclass 191.

To receive consideration applicants must have obtained a positive skills assessment from the relevant authority in Australia and have lodged an Expression of Interest displaying South Australia as their only preference.

The amount of work experience and level of English will depend on the nominated occupation. A minimum of 65 points is required which includes 15 points awarded for the nomination. Applicants with Superior English, 8 years work experience and 90 points will be prioritised.

Applying for State nomination is competitive and there is no guarantee of receiving an invitation after you have registered your interest in the program.

If you are interested in living in South Australia and have qualifications and work experience in an occupation listed below and would like to find out more about the visa process, please contact Concept Australia on 0208 315 6700 or send an email to info@conceptaustralia.co.uk with a copy of your CV. 

Health professions

•    Medical Diagnostic Radiographer – ANZSCO 251211
•    Occupational Therapist – ANZSCO 252411
•    Physiotherapist - ANZSCO 252511
•    Audiologist – ANZSCO 252711
•    Speech Pathologist – ANZSCO 252712

Other professional occupations      

  • Sales & Marketing Manager - ANZSCO 131112
  • Advertising Manager - ANZSCO 131113
  • Public Relations Manager - ANZSCO 131114
  • Corporate Services Manager - ANZSCO 132111
  • Human Resource Manager - ANZSCO 132311
  • Policy & Planning Manager - ANZSCO 132411
  • Research & Development Manager - ANZSCO 132511
  • Customer Service Manager - ANZSCO 149212
  • Human Resource Adviser - ANZSCO 223111
  • Recruitment Consultant - ANZSCO 223112
  • Management Consultant - ANZSCO 224711
  • Organisation & Methods Analyst - ANZSCO 224712
  • Liaison Officer - ANZSCO 224912
  • Information & Organisation Professionals nec - ANZSCO 224999
  • Advertising Specialist - ANZSCO 225111
  • Market Research Analyst - ANZSCO 225112
  • Marketing Specialist - ANZSCO 225113
  • Public Relations Professional - ANZSCO 225311
  • Technical Sales Representatives nec - ANZSCO 225499
  • Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower - ANZSCO 121214
  • Mixed Crop Farmer - ANZSCO 121216
  • Vegetable Grower - ANZSCO 121221
  • Crop Farmers nec - ANZSCO 121299
  • Apiarist - ANZSCO 121311
  • Beef Cattle Farmer - ANZSCO 121312
  • Dairy Cattle Farmer - ANZSCO 121313
  • Mixed Livestock Farmer - ANZSCO 121317
  • Pig Farmer - ANZSCO 121318
  • Poultry Farmer - ANZSCO 121321
  • Sheep Farmer - ANZSCO 121322
  • Livestock farmers nec - ANZSCO 121399
  • Mixed Crop & Livestock Farmer - ANZSCO 121411
  • Construction Project Manager - ANZSCO 133111
  • Project Builder - ANZSCO 133112
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing) - ANZSCO 133512
  • Supply & Distribution Manager - ANZSCO 133611
  • Procurement Manager - ANZSCO 133612
  • Child Care Centre Manager - ANZSCO 134111
  • Environmental Manager - ANZSCO 139912
  • Laboratory Manager - ANZSCO 139913
  • Quality Assurance Manager - ANZSCO 139914
  • Statistician - ANZSCO 224113
  • Surveyor - ANZSCO 232212
  • Other Spatial Scientist - ANZSCO 232214
  • Agricultural Consultant - ANZSCO 234111
  • Agricultural Scientist - ANZSCO 234112
  • Food Technologist - ANZSCO 234212
  • Conservation Officer - ANZSCO 234311
  • Environmental Consultant - ANZSCO 234312
  • Environmental Research Scientist - ANZSCO 234313
  • Environmental Scientists nec - ANZSCO 234399
  • Geologist - ANZSCO - 234411
  • Geophysicist - ANZSCO 234412
  • Hydrogeologist - ANZSCO 234413
  • Life Scientist (General) - ANZSCO 234511
  • Biochemist - ANZSCO 234513
  • Biotechnologist - ANZSCO 234514
  • Botanist - ANZSCO 234515
  • Marine Biologist - ANZSCO 234516
  • Microbiologist - ANZSCO 234517
  • Zoologist - ANZSCO 234518
  • Life Scientists nec - ANZSCO 234599
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist - ANZSCO 234611
  • Veterinarian - ANZSCO 234711
  • Conservator - ANZSCO 234911
  • Metallurgist - ANZSCO 234912
  • Meteorologist - ANZSCO 234913
  • Physicist (non medical) - ANZSCO 234914
  • Exercise Physiologist - ANZSCO 234915
  • Natural & Physical Science Professionals nec - ANZSCO 234999
  • Building Inspector - ANZSCO 312113
  • Construction Estimator - ANZSCO 312114
  • Maintenance Planner - ANZSCO 312911

Engineering occupations

  • Engineering Manager - ANZSCO 133211
  • Chemical Engineer - ANZSCO 233111
  • Materials Engineer - ANZSCO 233112
  • Civil Engineer - ANZSCO 233211
  • Geotechnical Engineer ANZSCO 233212
  • Quantity Surveyor - ANZSCO 233213
  • Structural Engineer - ANZSCO 233214
  • Transport Engineer - ANZSCO 233215
  • Electrical Engineer - ANZSCO 233311
  • Electronics Engineer - ANZSCO 233411
  • Industrial Engineer - ANZSCO 233511
  • Mechanical Engineer - ANZSCO 233512
  • Production or Plant Engineer - ANZSCO 233513
  • Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) - ANZSCO 233611
  • Agricultural Engineer - ANZSCO 233912
  • Biomedical Engineer - ANZSCO 233913
  • Environmental Engineer - ANZSCO 233915
  • Engineering Professionals nec - ANZSCO 233999
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson - ANZSCO 312211
  • Civil Engineering Technician - ANZSCO 312212
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson - ANZSCO 312311
  • Electrical Engineering Technician - ANZSCO 312312
  • Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson - ANZSCO 312511
  • Mechanical Engineering Technician - ANZSCO 312512

Tradespersons

•    Automotive Electrician – ANZSCO 321111
•    Motor Mechanic – ANZSCO 321211
•    Diesel Motor Mechanic – ANZSCO 321212
•    Sheetmetal Trades Worker – ANZSCO 322211
•    Metal Fabricator – ANZSCO 322311
•    Pressure Welder – ANZSCO 322312
•    Welder (First class) – ANZSCO 322313
•    Fitter (General) – ANZSCO 323211
•    Fitter and Turner – ANZSCO 323212
•    Fitter-Welder – ANZSCO 323213
•    Metal Machinist (First Class) – ANZSCO 323214
•    Metal Fitters and Machinists (nec) - ANZSCO
•    Panelbeater - ANZSCO 324111
•    Bricklayer – ANZSCO 331111
•    Stonemason – ANZSCO 331112
•    Carpenter and Joiner – ANZSCO 331211
•    Carpenter – ANZSCO 331212
•    Joiner – ANZSCO 331213
•    Cabinetmaker – ANZSCO 394111
•    Floor Finisher – ANZSCO 332111
•    Painting Trades Worker - ANZSCO 332211
•    Glazier – ANZSCO 333111
•    Fibrous Plasterer – ANZSCO 333211
•    Solid Plasterer – ANZSCO 333212
•    Roof Tiler – ANZSCO 333311
•    Wall and Floor Tiler – ANZSCO 333411
•    Arborist – ANZSCO 362212
•    Landscape Gardener – ANZSCO 362213

 

> View all news stories

What visa options are there?

Choose the best option for you:

select

News

30/10/2021

South Australia's offshore subclass 491 nomination program now includes, health, engieering & other professionals plus tradespersons.

Click on READ MORE to see if your nominated occupation features on the South Australia skills list.

READ MORE

What our clients are saying

Thank you so much Pippa for your hard work and help in assisting us through the whole process. I cannot stress how valuable Concept Australia has been in securing our visa, your professionalism and dedication is above and beyond. I will happily endorse Concept Australia to any family and friends.