Temporary 5 year Parent Visa (subclass 870) from 01 July 2019

02/03/2019

The new temporary sponsored parent visa (subclass 870) will open for applications from 01 July 2019 and is intended to address the concerns about the limited number of places available to parents under existing visa classes and the current lengthy waiting period. A total of 15,000 visas will be made available in each programme year which is twice the number currently allocated to Contributory Parents.

The cost for applying for the visa will be AUD5,000 for a 3 year visa and AUD10,000 for a 5 year visa with the sponsor having to pay AUD420 to lodge their sponsorship. Parents can stay for a period of up to 5 years but must depart Australia for 90 days to be eligible to apply for a further stay of 5 years.

For further information on the criteria applied to both the parent and sponsor, please visit the Parent visas page.

Observations by the Registered Migration Agent

Contributory parents (sub-classes 143/173) who have lodged or who are about to lodge their offshore visa application do so in the knowledge that the Parent Visa Centre in Perth are currently processing applications lodged in July 2015. Parents may therefore consider the new option as an opportunity to be re-united with their children and grandchildren much sooner than they anticipated but should still consider lodging an application for permanent residence to protect their long-term future in Australia.

As the Balance of Family test does not need to be satisfied, parents who for example have 2 out of their 3 children in Australia but with one still waiting for permanent residence could also explore this visa option until they become eligible to apply for a Contributory Parent visa.

Parents who do not have a pathway to remain permanently in Australia need to carefully consider their position in the long-term and in particular when their stay period comes to an end and they are required to leave Australia.

In conclusion this visa is unlikely to be of interest to working age parents or for parents who do not have a pathway to apply for permanent residence in the future. It should therefore be viewed as an expensive long-term visitor visa.


 

> View all news stories

What visa options are there?

Choose the best option for you:

select

News

03/05/2019

Partner processing times at Australia House

Partner applications being lodged at Australia House in London will be processed significantly quicker than  published global processing standards.  

READ MORE

What our clients are saying

Thank you so much Pippa for your hard work and help in assisting us through the whole process. I cannot stress how valuable Concept Australia has been in securing our visa, your professionalism and dedication is above and beyond. I will happily endorse Concept Australia to any family and friends.