Visiting Australia for tourism or business

More than 664,000 UK citizens visited Australia during 2016 with first time visitor numbers up by 12% and people visiting Australia for the second time increasing by 10%. Generally, a visitor visa will enable you to enjoy a holiday, visit family or friends or attend business meetings and conferences in Australia.

•   What type of visitor visa for Australia should I apply for?
•   What are the most Frequently Asked Questions we receive from applicants?
•   How long will it take for my visitor visa application to be decided?
•   Why should I use a professional MARA registered migration agent?
•   How can Concept Australia help me apply for a visitor visa for Australia?
•   Free Preliminary Assessment and personal or SKYPE consultations

What type of visitor visa for Australia should I apply for?

The type of visa you apply for will depend on your personal circumstances such as pre-existing medical conditions or if you have any criminal convictions, the type of passport you hold, the reason for your visit and the duration of your visit. Note: If you have been offered temporary work in Australia you should consider visa subclasses 400 or 457.

eVisitor - subclass 651
This visa enables passport holders from the European Economic Area to travel to Australia for stays of up to 3 months during each visit in the 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted. Eligible passport holders also include Monaco, Republic of San Marino, Switzerland and the Vatican City. The DIBP do not charge a charge a fee for this visa but if you would like Concept Australia to submit an application on your behalf, a fee of £10.00 is charged for this service.  

Visitor e600 visa online application
This visa will enable you to spend up to 12 months in Australia. Depending on the country of your passport an application can either be submitted online or as a paper based application. This visa is also appropriate for applicants who have a criminal conviction as it will enable the DIBP to assess your eligibility prior to travelling to Australia. The DIBP charge a fee of AUD135 for this visa but if you would like Concept Australia to submit an application on your behalf, a fee of £75.00 is charged for this service.

Applying for this visa will require you to provide significantly more information and depending on your circumstances, you may be asked to:
•    Produce evidence of sufficient funds for your visit to Australia
•    Outline the reasons for your visit to Australia
•    Give details of personal or business contacts in Australia
•    Provide documents showing your incentive to depart Australia
•    Show that you have ties such as a job and home in your usual place of residence
•    Undergo health checks
•    Provide a police report if you have any criminal convictions

What are the most Frequently Asked Questions we receive from applicants?

•    How much funds do I need for visiting Australia?
•    Do I need to purchase a return ticket to Australia
•    Do I need a visa to visit Australia if I have a British passport?
•    Can I extend my tourism visa for Australia?
•    Can I visit Australia if I have a criminal conviction?
•    Should I take out travel insurance for my visit to Australia?
•    Will I have access to Medicare in Australia?
•    Can I undertake voluntary work whilst visiting Australia?
•    What type of business activities can I undertake whilst visiting Australia?

How long will it take for my visa to be granted?

Currently, the average processing timetable for an e651 visa is 2/3 days and for e600 visas up to 1 month or longer if you application needs to be referred to the Visa Assessment Character Consideration Unit in Australia.  

Why should I use a professional MARA registered agent?

Registered Migration Agents are skilled people who must meet professional standards, follow the code of conduct and maintain up-to-date knowledge of migration law and procedure. The Office of the MARA approves continuing professional development activities and monitors the conduct of agents both in and outside Australia to ensure that only the highest level of advice and assistance is provided to prospective applicants.

How can Concept Australia help me apply for a visitor visa for Australia?

Concept Australia has been assisting people since 1991 to obtain visas for Australia.  All of our staff are based permanently in the UK and have previously been employed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). Concept Australia works directly with its clients and does not sub-contract work out to other companies or individuals. We will assess your circumstances and advise which visitor visa best suits your needs and take responsibility for submitting your application to the DIBP so as to ensure that your case runs as smoothly as possible. Our services include:

•    A preliminary assessment to discuss your visa options
•    Electronic completion of your application form
•    Overview of evidence needed to support your visa application
•    Advice on how to address your conviction history (if applicable)
•    Management of your application with the DIBP until your application is decided

Free preliminary assessment or SKYPE consultations

Concept Australia can offer you a free preliminary assessment and advise you in plain English whether you have a realistic chance of being granted a visitor visa for Australia. If you would like to know how we can assist you in obtaining a visitor visa, please telephone your nearest Concept Australia office (London 020 8468 1076) or (Manchester 0161 669 5836).

 

What visa options are there?

Choose the best option for you:

select

FAQ's

Incoming Passenger Card

Visitors arriving in Australia are required to complete and present an Incoming Passenger Card (IPC) at immigration clearance. The IPC is a legal document and you must disclose any current or previous criminal convictions or serious health problems. If you believe your conviction or medical history may result in you being refused entry to Australia you are strongly advised to lodge a paper based application rather than apply on-line as this will enable the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP to consider your personal circumstances in advance of your travel which will minimise the risk of being refused entry on arrival in Australia.

A copy of an IPC can be viewed by clicking here

 

If I travel with family, can I include them in my visa application?

No. Each family member has to make a separate visa application even if they are included in your passport and do not hold any other passport.

 

How much funds will I need?

The amount of funds required will depend on the duration of your visit and the level of support available from friends and relatives during your stay. Visitors may be asked to provide a bank statement as proof of funds held including sufficient funds to purchase a return or onward travel ticket.  

 

Can I extend my tourism visa for Australia?

If you want to extend your stay in Australia for tourism purposes you can lodge an e600 visa and will be required to meet all of the following:

  • hold a substantive visa
  • not have condition 8503 'No further stay' imposed on your current visa or been granted an 8503 waiver
  • apply before your current visa has expired
  • meet all the eligibility criteria for the visa

 

 

Should I take out travel insurance?

Travel insurance is not mandatory but is strongly recommended, particularly if you plan on doing any adventure activities such as scuba diving, bushwalking or travelling in remote areas of Australia. 

 

Will I have access to Medicare?

You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia. The Australian Government has signed Reciprocal Health Care Agreements (RHCA) with the United Kingdom, the Republic of Ireland, New Zealand, Sweden, the Netherlands, Finland, Belgium, Norway, Slovenia, Malta and Italy. These agreements entitle you to some subsidised health services for essential medical treatment while visiting Australia and which requires treatment before you return home.

 

What will happen if I overstay my visa and voluntarily report to an immigration office?

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) generally does not detain people who co-operate with them toward finalising their immigration status. The DIBP has established the Community Status Resolution Service (CSRS) to give people living or working unlawfully in Australia the chance to voluntarily resolve their immigration status. In these circumstances, the CSRS could grant you a bridging visa (BE) to allow you to remain in Australia temporarily until your immigration matter is finalised.

Anyone visiting Australia with a record as an over-stayer faces an uphill battle proving their credibility. Generally, applicants will be subject to a re-entry ban, also known as an exclusion period, if they have significantly breached their visa condition which, means they may not be permitted to return to Australia for up to three years. A re-entry ban will apply to applicants who have overstayed their visa by more than 28 days or were found to have worked in breach of their visa conditions.

When will I have to enter Australia?

If you have been granted a visitor visa you will need to enter Australia before the expiry date and then you will be able to remain in Australia for the authorised period which is usually 3, 6 or 12 months.

 

What are the benefits of using a MARA registered migration agent?

The decision to engage a migration agent is a personal choice which will depend on the complexity of your visa application and whether you are confident that you have fully understood all the rules and regulations which will be applied to your case.

If you do need assistance with the visa process, the DIBP strongly recommend that you appoint an agent who is registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA). A registered migration agent must satisfy a strict code of conduct and:

  • maintain current knowledge of migration law and procedure
  • keep a professional library with direct access to migration regulations via Legend
  • undertake continuous professional development in order to maintain knowledge of migration regulations and policy

 

An agent who is not registered with MARA cannot offer you any legal protection and is not accountable for his/her actions and therefore might:

  • make false claims about your chances of success
  • give you incorrect advice
  • have limited knowledge about current Australian visa legislation and procedures
  • increase your risk of being exposed to migration fraud
  • charge fees which are unreasonable and excessive.
What is the cost of seeing a Doctor in Australia?

The amount you pay will depend on the GP but the average cost is in the region of AUD65 for a standard consultation. If you eligible and have registered with Medicare, you can claim back the sum of AUD34.90 on production of your Medicare card. The amount refunded to you is the same regardless as to whether you have full Medicare cover as a citizen or permanent resident or you are visiting Australia and your country has a reciprocal health care agreement. Some Doctors "bulk bill" and will invoice Medicare directly which means you do not need to pay towards the cost of your treatment. Please note that reciprocal agreements only cover you for emergency and necessary treatment whilst visiting Australia before returning to your home country.

 

Can I undertake voluntary work whilst visiting Australia?

In general a visitor visa does not allow you to work in Australia, however, you might be able to work as a volunteer if:

  • your main purpose in visiting Australia is tourism and the voluntary work is incidental to tourism
  • the work is genuinely voluntary and you are not paid for it, other than for meals, accommodation or out of pocket living expenses
  • the work would not otherwise be done in return for wages by an Australian resident.
Can I undertake business activities whilst visiting Australia?

You can engage in business visitor activities while in Australia provided you do not work for or provide services to a business or organisation and do not sell goods or services to the public.

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

News

01/07/2017

New age limit for Skilled applicants

General Skilled Migration applicants must be under 45 years of age

READ MORE

What our clients are saying

Thank you for your friendly professional advice during our visa application. We are sure this was the key factor for us being granted our visas.  Such a quality service seems to be a rare thing nowadays.