Contributory Parent Visas

Contributory Parent visas

•    Am I eligible to apply for an Australian Contributory Parent visa?
•    What services can I expect to receive from Concept Australia?
•    Why should I use a professional MARA agent?
•    What visa classes can I choose from?
•    How much does it cost to apply for a Contributory Parent visa?
•    How long will it take for my Contributory Parent visa to be granted?
•    Free preliminary assessment
•    Personal or SKYPE consultations

Am I eligible to apply for an Australian Contributory Parent visa?

A Contributory Parent visa enable parents to live permanently in Australia with their child(ren) who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. To be eligible for consideration you must satisfy the Balance of Family test which requires you to have at least half of your children living in Australia permanently or more children living in Australia permanently than any other country. You must also be sponsored by your child who is settled in Australia.

New temporary parent visa

Many families face pressure through the separation of children from parents and grandchildren from grandparents. The DIBP is planning to introduce a new 5 year temporary visa in July 2017. Key changes being proposed include:

  1. Removing the Balance of Family test requirement
  2. Mandatory private health insurance with no access to Medicare
  3. Increased financial responsibility by the sponsoring son or daughter in Australia
  4. More affordable visa application charges

The most Frequently Asked Questions we receive from Parent visa applicants are:

1.    What children are counted in the balance of family test?
2.    Is my son or daughter in Australia eligible to sponsor me?
3.    Can I visit Australia whilst my application is being processed?
4.    Would it be best to wait until the new temporary parent visa is introduced?  

Before you start out on your visa journey you will want to know if there are any unforeseen factors which you may have overlooked. We can give you peace of mind that you are eligible and will provide you with clarity on the visa process.

What services can I expect to receive from Concept Australia?
 
Concept Australia has been assisting people since 1991 to obtain visas to reside in Australia.  All of our staff are based permanently in the UK and have previously been employed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). Concept Australia works directly with its clients and does not sub-contract work out to other companies or individuals. We will take responsibility for the entire management of your application so as to ensure that your case runs as smoothly as possible. Our services include:

•    A personal or SKYPE appointment to assess your eligibility
•    Electronic completion of application and sponsorship forms
•    Overview of evidence needed to prove relationship history
•    Advice and assistance with the structure of relationship statements
•    Attaching all relevant documents to the DIBP ImmiAccount
•    Advice on health and character issues (if applicable)
•    Australian citizenship advice and assistance for dependent children
•    Advice regarding the removal of a dependent child from a previous relationship
•    Advice regarding a dependent child remaining with a non-migrating parent
•    Management of your application with the DIBP until your application is decided

Why should I use a professional MARA agent?

Registered Migration Agents are skilled people who must meet professional standards, follow the code of conduct and maintain up-to-date knowledge of migration law and procedure. The Office of the MARA approves continuing professional development activities and monitors the conduct of agents both in and outside Australia to ensure that only the highest level of advice and assistance is provided to prospective applicants.   

What visa classes can I choose from?

Your visa options will be determined by your age and your financial position.

Offshore visa - subclasses 143/173

The Contributory Parent visa subclass 143 is a permanent visa but you also have the option of applying for a Contributory Parent (Temporary visa) – subclass 173, which provides a two-stage pathway, allowing the costs to be staggered. If you select the temporary option you will need to apply for permanent residence within 2 years from the date of your arrival in Australia.

Onshore visas - subclasses 864/884

If you are old enough to qualify for an Age Pension in Australia you have the option to apply for an Aged Contributory Parent visa. Parents who select this visa option must be in Australia when the visa application is lodged and decided. Parents selecting onshore visa options should think carefully of the risk of selling property and shipping household goods prior to undergoing health checks.

How much does it cost to apply for a Contributory Parent visa?

The costs associated with Parent visas are expensive as parents will generally be more frequent users of the health services in Australia. DIBP visa costs vary depending on whether a parent applies for a permanent or temporary visa. A husband and wife applying for a permanent visas will pay the DIBP AUD92, 140 but if the 2 stage option is selected will pay AUD101, 325 in total in order to be granted permanent residence. Parents also have to arrange an Assurance of Support which attracts a payment of AUD10, 000 for the primary applicant and AUD4, 000 for the spouse. Concept Australia’s fees are charged in stages as we undertake the work on your behalf which in total are in the region of £1,200.  

How long will it take for my Contributory Parent visa to be granted?

Parents can currently expect to wait approximately 30 months before documents are allocated to a DIBP case officer for processing. During this period you do not want the worry of having to wait for the DIBP to assess your application only to find that your application is refused due to you or your sponsor not satisfying legislative criteria. For peace of mind we can offer you the benefit of our knowledge and experience so as to ensure your application is completed accurately and is supported with relevant documents in order to achieve a successful outcome to your application. 

Free preliminary assessment

Concept Australia will offer you a free preliminary assessment and advise you in plain English whether you have a realistic chance of being granted a Contributory Parent visa to help you join your family in Australia. Please telephone your nearest Concept Australia office or complete the Enquiry form below and submit your details to Concept Australia. (London 020 8468 1076) or (Manchester 0161 669 5836)

Personal or SKYPE consultations

If we have assessed that you have the potential to be granted a Contributory Parent visa and you would like to find out more, the next step is to arrange a no-obligation consultation which will not only provide you with an opportunity to ask key questions about the visa process but also enable us to explain how the migration regulations will be applied to you.

A small fee is charged for the consultation which will be deducted from our overall fee should you decide to appoint Concept Australia as your migration agent. Consultations are conducted in our offices located in North West Kent or Manchester but if you are unable to travel to see us, we can arrange a SKYPE appointment at a mutually convenient time.



 

> Make an Enquiry

What visa options are there?

Choose the best option for you:

select

FAQ's

Can I travel to Australia while my Parent visa application is being processed?

You may apply for other visas while your application is being processed. You can be considered for a visa allowing for a maximum stay of 12 months out of 18 months and Concept Australia will be pleased to provide advice and assistance should you decide to visit Australia. Please note that as you were outside Australia when your application was lodged, you must also be outside Australia when your visa is granted. Concept Australia will advise you when to make arrangements to depart Australia which should be for a minimum of 3 working days.

 

What is an Australian Assurance of Support?

An assurance of support is a legal commitment to give you financial support so that you do not have to rely on social security payments. The assurance covers you and any family members included in your application and can be an organisation, your sponsor or another person. Up to three people can agree to give you a joint assurance of support.

An assurer must give you financial assistance for ten years and repay any recoverable social security payments you receive in the first ten years of living in Australia. The assurer must lodge a bond of A$10,000 for the main applicant and AUD4000 for the spouse. The bond is refunded ten years after you are granted this visa. Any debts to the government are deducted from the bond and only the balance is refunded.

What are the benefits of using a MARA registered migration agent?

The decision to engage a migration agent is a personal choice which will depend on the complexity of your visa application and whether you are confident that you have fully understood all the rules and regulations which will be applied to your case.

If you do need assistance with the visa process, the DIBP strongly recommend that you appoint an agent who is registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA). A registered migration agent must satisfy a strict code of conduct and:

  • maintain current knowledge of migration law and procedure
  • keep a professional library with direct access to migration regulations via Legend
  • undertake continuous professional development in order to maintain knowledge of migration regulations and policy

 

An agent who is not registered with MARA cannot offer you any legal protection and is not accountable for his/her actions and therefore might:

  • make false claims about your chances of success
  • give you incorrect advice
  • have limited knowledge about current Australian visa legislation and procedures
  • increase your risk of being exposed to migration fraud
  • charge fees which are unreasonable and excessive.
How long will it take to process an offshore Contributory Parent visa?

The Parent Visa Centre (PVC), Perth currently receives more applications than there are places available and currently the average processing timetable for applications lodged offshore are approximately 27 months. This time frame is based on the number of applications currently awaiting processing and the planning levels available in the family stream of the Australian migration program.

Approximately 23 months after your application is lodged you will receive instructions to arrange health and character checks plus an Assurance of Support if you have applied for a permanent subclass 143 visa. Once this stage of the process has been completed you will then be asked to pay the 2nd Visa Application Charge (VAC) within 28 days. If you are relying on the proceeds from the sale of your property to pay the 2nd VAC you should consider placing your property on the market but not exchange contracts until you have met all processing requirements.

If you wish to visit your Son or Daughter whilst you are waiting for your application to be decided, Concept Australia can arrange for you to be considered for the grant of a visa for a stay of up to 12 months.

 

Is it worth applying for a non-contributory parent visa?

Although the costs associated with a subclass 103 offshore parent visa or a subclass 804 onshore parent visa are significantly less, only 1,500 places have been allocated for the 2015/2016 program year. As the number of applications awaiting processing considerably exceed the number of places available, the estimated waiting period to be granted a visa is up to 30 years.

An Aged Parent can lodge an application in Australia providing the visa granted to travel to Australia has not been endorsed with a "no further stay" condition. The waiting period would still be 30 years but you would be able to remain lawfully in Australia on a Bridging A visa until your application was decided. The Bridging visa does not have a travel facility and you should consider arranging private health insurance as access to Medicare would be restricted to emergency and necessary treatment only.

 

Contributory Parent Enquiry Form

If you are considering applying for a Contributory Parent visa for Australia, please complete and submit the form below. The information you provide will be treated in confidence and will not be stored onto a data-base or distributed to third parties.

Concept Australia will contact you to discuss your circumstances and to explain the visa process together with costs for submitting an application for a Contributory Parent visa for Australia.





 

News

01/07/2017

New age limit for Skilled applicants

General Skilled Migration applicants must be under 45 years of age

READ MORE

What our clients are saying

We would both like to thank you sincerely for everything you have done to make our move to Australia a reality. You have both been fantastic every step of the way and would not hesitate for a second to recommend you to our friends who wish to emigrate.