Parent Visas

Contributory Parent visas

•    Am I eligible to apply for an Australian Contributory Parent visa?
•    What services can I expect to receive from Concept Australia?
•    Why should I use a professional MARA agent?
•    What visa classes can I choose from?
•    How much does it cost to apply for a Contributory Parent visa?
•    How long will it take for my Contributory Parent visa to be granted?
•    Preliminary assessment
•    Personal or SKYPE consultations

Am I eligible to apply for an Australian Contributory Parent visa?

A Contributory Parent visa enable parents to live permanently in Australia with their child(ren) who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen settled in Australia. To be eligible for consideration you must satisfy the Balance of Family test which requires you to have at least half of your children living in Australia permanently or more children living in Australia permanently than any other country. You must also be sponsored by your child who is settled in Australia.

The most Frequently Asked Questions we receive from Parent visa applicants are:

1.    What children are counted in the balance of family test?
2.    Is my son or daughter in Australia eligible to sponsor me?
3.    Can I visit Australia whilst my application is being processed?
4.    Would it be best to wait until the new temporary parent visa is introduced?  

Before you start out on your visa journey you will want to know if there are any unforeseen factors which you may have overlooked. We can give you peace of mind that you are eligible and will provide you with clarity on the visa process.

What services can I expect to receive from Concept Australia?
 
Concept Australia has been assisting people since 1991 to obtain visas to reside in Australia.  All of our staff are based permanently in the UK and have previously been employed by the Department of Home Affairs. Concept Australia works directly with its clients and does not sub-contract work out to other companies or individuals. We will take responsibility for the entire management of your application so as to ensure that your case runs as smoothly as possible. Our services include:

•    A personal or SKYPE appointment to assess your eligibility and to answer your questions
•    Electronic completion of application and sponsorship forms
•    Liaising with your son or daughter (sponsor) in Australia
•    Advice on health and character issues (if applicable)
•    Management of your application throughout the visa process

Why should I use a professional MARA agent?

Registered Migration Agents are skilled people who must meet professional standards, follow the code of conduct and maintain up-to-date knowledge of migration law and procedure. The Office of the MARA approves continuing professional development activities and monitors the conduct of agents both in and outside Australia to ensure that only the highest level of advice and assistance is provided to prospective applicants.   

What visa classes can I choose from?

Your visa options will be determined by your age, your financial position and whether you meet the Balance of Family test.

Offshore visa - sub-classes 143/173

The Contributory Parent visa subclass 143 is a permanent visa but you also have the option of applying for a Contributory Parent (Temporary visa) – subclass 173, which provides a two-stage pathway, allowing the costs to be staggered. If you select the temporary option you will need to apply for permanent residence within 2 years from the date of your arrival in Australia.

Onshore visas - sub-classes 864/884

If you are old enough to qualify for an Age Pension in Australia you have the option to apply for an Aged Contributory Parent visa. Parents who select this visa option must be in Australia when the visa application is lodged and decided. Parents selecting onshore visa options should think carefully of the risk of selling property and shipping household goods prior to undergoing health checks.

Temporary Sponsored Parent visa (Subclass 870)

The new temporary sponsored parent visa (subclass 870) opened for applications on 01 July 2019. A total of 15,000 visas will be made available in each programme year which is twice the number currently allocated to Contributory Parents.

The cost for applying for the visa will be AUD5,000 for a 3 year visa and AUD10,000 for a 5 year visa with the sponsor having to pay AUD420 to lodge their sponsorship. Parents can stay for a period of up to 5 years but must depart Australia for 90 days to be eligible to apply for a further stay of 5 years.

Parents applying for a subclass 870 visas:

•    Must lodge their application within 6o days of the sponsorship being approved;
•    Can stay in Australia for up to 5 years without departing;
•    Can apply for a further stay of 5 years after departing Australia for 90 days;
•    Can stay in Australia for a cumulative maximum 10 year period;
•    Cannot apply for a further subclass 870 visa after 10 years;
•    Are not subject to the Balance of Family Test;
•    Cannot work in Australia;
•    Must arrange and maintain private medical insurance for their entire stay in Australia;
•    Must satisfy health and character requirements;
•    Need to be outside Australia when applying (unless permission is given by the DHA);
•    Can be inside or outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Sponsor

Sponsors will have an important role to play in supporting their parents to ensure they do not become a burden on the Australian community. Only 2 parents per household can be sponsored for a subclass 870 visa at a time.

Sponsors must:

•    Be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand citizen;
•    Have usually been resident in Australia for at least 4 years;
•    Have their sponsorship approved before their parent’s visa application is lodged;
•    Meet a minimum household income threshold of A$ 83,454.80 in the most recent tax year;
•    Have no outstanding debts to the Commonwealth of Australia;
•    Accept liability for any outstanding public health debt their parent accrues in Australia;
•    Provide police clearances as evidence of good character;
•    Provide financial support and accommodation for their parents if needed.

How much does it cost to apply for a Contributory Parent visa?

The costs associated with Parent visas are expensive as parents will generally be more frequent users of the health services in Australia. Department of Home Affairs visa costs vary depending on whether a parent applies for a permanent or temporary visa. A husband and wife applying for a permanent visas will pay combined Visa Application Charges of AUD92,355 but if the 2 stage option is selected will pay AUD101, 485 in total in order to be granted permanent residence. Parents also have to arrange an Assurance of Support which attracts a payment of AUD10, 000 for the primary applicant and AUD4, 000 for the spouse. Concept Australia’s fees are charged in stages as we undertake the work on your behalf which in total are in the region of £1,300.  

How long will it take for my Contributory Parent visa to be granted?

Currently offshore Contributory Parent applications (sub-classes 143/173) lodged in August 2015 are being processed and onshore Contributory Parent applications (sub-classes 864/884 lodged in December 2016 are being processed by the Parent Visa Centre, Department of Home Affairs. The processing timetable is, however, increasing all the time and in the future applicants are likely to experience longer processing delays as applications being submitted continue to outweigh the number of places available in each programme year.

Preliminary assessment

Concept Australia will offer you a preliminary assessment and advise you in plain English whether you have a realistic chance of being granted a Contributory Parent visa to help you join your family in Australia.  

Personal or SKYPE consultations

If we have assessed that you have the potential to be granted a Contributory Parent visa and you would like to find out more, the next step is to arrange a no-obligation consultation which will not only provide you with an opportunity to ask key questions about the visa process but also enable us to explain how the migration regulations will be applied to you.

A small fee is charged for the consultation which will be deducted from our overall fee should you decide to appoint Concept Australia as your migration agent. Consultations are conducted in our offices located in North West Kent or Manchester but if you are unable to travel to see us, we can arrange a SKYPE appointment at a mutually convenient time.

Please telephone your nearest Concept Australia office or complete the Enquiry form below and submit your details to Concept Australia. (London 020 8468 1076) or (Manchester 0161 669 5836)

 

> Make an Enquiry

What visa options are there?

Choose the best option for you:

select

FAQ's

What children are counted in the Parent visa for Australia Balance of Family test?

Parents must have at least half of their children living in Australia permanently or more children living in Australia permanently than any other single country.

The following children of both parents are counted in the balance of family test:

  • children from previous marriages or de-facto relationships
  • adopted and stepchildren
  • children residing in institutions
  • children who are dependent or self-supporting, single, married or divorced
Can I lodge an Aged Contributory Parent visa application in Australia?

Aged Contributory Parents who are eligible to lodge an application in Australia (sub-classes 864 and 884) can expect their visas to be granted after approximately 30 months. Parents must be inside Australia at the time their application is lodged and also when their visas are granted. Please note that parents who have applied for an extended validity subclass 600 visa will usually be subject to a "No Further Stay" (8503) condition which means they will not be able to lodge an onshore visa application.

Aged parents who choose to travel to Australia to lodge their visa application will need to consider before making any long-term commitments: 

  • Whether they could be challenged on arrival in Australia for not being a genuine visitor
  • That they have yet to be assessed against health and character criteria
  • Any customs implications for importing personal effects if they do not have Australian resident status.
Can my application for a Contributory Parent visa for Australia be processed sooner?

Applications are processed in the order they are received and there is little scope to process applications earlier. Currently, Contributory Parent applications lodged offshore (sub-classes 143 and 173) are taking approximately 4 years to be processed and applications for aged parents lodged onshore (sub-classes 864 and 884) are taking approximately 3 years.

 

Can I travel to Australia while my Parent visa application is being processed?

You may apply for other visas while your application is being processed. You can be considered for a visa allowing for a maximum stay of 12 months out of 18 months and Concept Australia will be pleased to provide advice and assistance should you decide to visit Australia. Please note that as you were outside Australia when your application was lodged, you must also be outside Australia when your visa is granted. Concept Australia will advise you when to make arrangements to depart Australia which should be for a minimum of 5 working days.

 

Do I have to travel to Australia by a certain date?

Yes. Once you have received advice that your visa has been granted, you will be advised of your ‘initial entry date’ which is based on the expiry date of your health and character checks. Generally, health and character checks are valid for 12 months from the date they were issued. For example, if you underwent health checks on 10 April 2018 and your visa was granted on 10 July 2018, you would need to arrive in Australia by 10 April 2019.

 

Can I undergo health checks before I lodge my application for a Contributory Parent visa?

Your radiological and medical examinations must be carried out by an approved panel doctor who will need you to provide a HAP identity number when making the appointment. You will be advised of your HAP ID at the time instructions are issued by the case officer at the Parent Visa Centre in Perth.

What is an Australian Assurance of Support?

An assurance of support is a legal commitment to give you financial support so that you do not have to rely on social security payments. The assurance covers you and any family members included in your application and can be an organisation, your sponsor or another person. Up to three people can agree to give you a joint assurance of support.

An assurer must give you financial assistance for ten years and repay any recoverable social security payments you receive in the first ten years of living in Australia. The assurer must lodge a bond of A$10,000 for the main applicant and AUD4000 for the spouse. The bond is refunded ten years after you are granted this visa. Any debts to the government are deducted from the bond and only the balance is refunded.

What are the benefits of using a MARA registered migration agent?

The decision to engage a migration agent is a personal choice which will depend on the complexity of your visa application and whether you are confident that you have fully understood all the rules and regulations which will be applied to your case.

If you do need assistance with the visa process, the Department of Home affairs strongly recommend that you appoint an agent who is registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA). A registered migration agent must satisfy a strict code of conduct and:

  • maintain current knowledge of migration law and procedure
  • keep a professional library with direct access to migration regulations via Legend
  • undertake continuous professional development in order to maintain knowledge of migration regulations and policy

 

An agent who is not registered with MARA cannot offer you any legal protection and is not accountable for his/her actions and therefore might:

  • make false claims about your chances of success
  • give you incorrect advice
  • have limited knowledge about current Australian visa legislation and procedures
  • increase your risk of being exposed to migration fraud
  • charge fees which are unreasonable and excessive.

Contributory Parent Enquiry Form

If you are considering applying for a Contributory Parent visa for Australia, please complete and submit the form below. The information you provide will be treated in confidence and will not be stored onto a data-base or distributed to third parties.

Concept Australia will contact you to discuss your circumstances and to explain the visa process together with costs for submitting an application for a Contributory Parent visa for Australia.





 

News

11/07/2019

SkillSelect – Invitation rounds

SkillSelect first allocates available places to Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) visas and then remaining to Skilled – Regional...

READ MORE

What our clients are saying

Thank you for all the work you have done to help us get our Australian visas.  We think all the work you do is fantastic as we would never have been able to do it without you.