Employer Nominations

If you have been offered a permanent job in Australia, there are two main visa classes to choose from, both of which require you to be nominated by an employer in Australia. 

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) - visa subclass 186

This visa class has 3 streams:

The Direct Entry Stream - for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia.

The Temporary Residence Transition Stream - for 457 visa holders who have worked for 2 years in Australia with the same employer and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position. If you are granted a 457 visa after 18 April 2017 and your occupation is on the STSOL you will not be able to apply for a subclass 186/187 visa. If your occupation is on the MLTSSL you will need to have worked for your employer for 3 years before applying for a subclass 186/187 visa.

The Agreement Stream - for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) - visa subclass 187

This visa class allows employers located in regional Australia to sponsor skilled employees to live and work in regional Australia (anywhere except the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Sydney, Wollongong, Newcastle and Melbourne). The visa class also has 3 streams (see subclass 186).

General criteria

There are exemptions relating to age, skills and English language ability which depend on your nominated occupation, salary and past work experience. 

Generally applicants will need to:

  • Be sponsored or nominated by an approved employer;
  • Be younger than 50 years of age;
  • Nominate a position on the Short Term Skilled Occupations List (ENS only);
  • Nominate a position classified at skill level 1 - 3 within ANZSCO (RSMS only);
  • Provide a satisfactory skills assessment (Direct Entry Stream only);
  • Demonstrate, if applicable, registration, licensing or professional membership in Australia;
  • 3 years post qualification employment in nominated occupation (Direct Entry Stream only);
  • Meet English language requirements;

Services provided by Concept Australia

  • Advice on whether your skills have the potential to be recognised
  • Liaison with your employer regarding nomination procedures
  • Completion of nomination and visa forms
  • Management of your application throughout the visa process

Free preliminary assessment

If you have started to research your visa options but are confused or having difficulty in deciding how to proceed, then we can help you. Concept Australia will offer you a free preliminary assessment of your potential eligibility and advise you in plain English whether you have a realistic chance of being granted a visa to reside in Australia.

Please telephone 020 8468 1076 or click on the Enquiry form below and submit your details to us.

 

> Make an Enquiry

What visa options are there?

Choose the best option for you:

select

FAQ's

Can anybody in any occupation be sponsored by an employer to Australia?

No, all companies must nominate a skilled applicant in an occupation that has been approved by the Australian Government.  The lists of eligible occupations are called the Skilled Occupation Lists.  Please contact Concept Australia to confirm whether the occupation you intend to nominate is included on the Skilled Occupation Lists.

 

How do I know whether I have the right skill requirements to be sponsored?

In order for the company to sponsor an applicant under the Employer Nomination Scheme or the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, you must show that you have the skills and experience necessary to work in the nominated occupation. Concept Australia will provide you with a list of evidence that you can provide in order to support your application. 

 

Will I need a skills assessment for an Employer Sponsored visa?

If applying under the Temporary Residence Transition stream you will not be required to have your skills assessed but you must have worked for the employer that is nominating you for a period of two years.  If you are applying under the Direct Entry stream you will be required to have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority unless you meet special exemption requirements.  If you are applying through the Agreement stream then you must meet the skills requirements stated in the agreement.

 

Will I need to get registration or licensing before I arrive?

If requested by your visa processing case officer, you must provide evidence from the relevant Australian registration or licensing authority that you hold, or will be able to meet, the registration or licensing requirements to work in your nominated occupation.  

 

Do I need to undertake an English language test?

It is important that you can speak, write and understand a sufficient level of English while you are in Australia.  You must achieve the required minimum test scores in a specified English language test either for the Temporary Residence Transition stream or the Direct Entry stream that has been conducted within three years immediate prior to the date of application lodgement.  Alternative, you do not have to undertake an English Language test if you hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and evidence that you are a citizen of that country.  There are some exemptions to this requirement. Please contact Concept Australia for further information.

 

Do I have to undertake a medical?

All applicants must undertake health examinations with an approved Panel Doctor to meet certain health requirements to be granted a permanent residence visa.

 

Can I still get a visa if I have a criminal conviction?

You must meet certain character requirements to be able to be granted a visa for Australia.  If you have a criminal conviction, you must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not obtain police certificates unless Concept Australia ask you to.

 

Can I include my family members in my visa application?

Yes, you can include your partner, your or your partner’s dependent children and other dependent relatives.  These family members must meet certain requirements including health and character. 

 

What are the benefits of using a MARA registered migration agent?

The decision to engage a migration agent is a personal choice which will depend on the complexity of your visa application and whether you are confident that you have fully understood all the rules and regulations which will be applied to your case.

If you do need assistance with the visa process, the DIBP strongly recommend that you appoint an agent who is registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA). A registered migration agent must satisfy a strict code of conduct and:

  • maintain current knowledge of migration law and procedure
  • keep a professional library with direct access to migration regulations via Legend
  • undertake continuous professional development in order to maintain knowledge of migration regulations and policy

 

An agent who is not registered with MARA cannot offer you any legal protection and is not accountable for his/her actions and therefore might:

  • make false claims about your chances of success
  • give you incorrect advice
  • have limited knowledge about current Australian visa legislation and procedures
  • increase your risk of being exposed to migration fraud
  • charge fees which are unreasonable and excessive.

 

 

Employer Nomination Enquiry Form

If you are considering applying for an Employer Nomination visa for Australia, please complete and submit the form below. The information you provide will be treated in confidence and will not be stored onto a data-base or distributed to third parties.

Concept Australia will contact you to discuss your circumstances and to explain the visa process together with costs for submitting an application for a Contributory Parent visa for Australia.





 

News

01/07/2017

New age limit for Skilled applicants

General Skilled Migration applicants must be under 45 years of age

READ MORE

What our clients are saying

Thank you for all the work you have done to help us get our Australian visas.  We think all the work you do is fantastic as we would never have been able to do it without you.