Partner Visas for Australia

Partner Visa Application for Australia

•    Am I eligible to apply for an Australian Partner visa?
•    How can C
oncept Australia help me apply?
•    What services can I expect to receive from Concept Australia?
•    Why should I use a professional MARA registered migration agent?
•    What subclasses of this visa type exist?
•    How much does it cost to apply for a Partner visa for Australia?
•    How long will it take for my visa to be granted?
•    Preliminary Assessment of your eligibility
•    SKYPE or personal consultations

Am I eligible to apply for an Australian Partner visa?

Partner visas (sub-classes 309/100 are for applicants who are in a marital or de-facto relationship (including those in a same-sex relationship) with their sponsor who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen. If you are a partner of a New Zealand Citizen who is not an eligible New Zealand Citizen, you can apply for a New Zealand Family Relationship visa - subclass 461 temporary visa.

Prospective Marriage applicants (subclass 300) is for applicants who intend to marry their sponsor within 9 months of their visa being granted. The marriage can take place either inside or outside Australia providing you enter Australia before the marriage takes place. 

To be eligible for a partner visa regardless of whether you are married or in a de-facto relationship, you must present evidence of the history of your relationship. Emphasis is placed on commitments established between you and your sponsor which is generally demonstrated by sharing a common residence and evidencing a level of mutual support and co-operation in financial, social and domestic matters. The amount of evidence you provide will be determined by your personal circumstances and will vary considerably depending on the duration of your relationship. In all cases the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) will require you to provide evidence and comment on;

  • The financial aspects of your relationship
  • The nature and structure of your household
  • The social aspects of your relationship
  • The commitments established in your relationship
  • The development of your relationship from the time you first met your sponsor

How can Concept Australia help me apply?

The most Frequently Asked Questions we receive from Partner applicants are:

  1. Have I got sufficient evidence to support my relationship history?
  2. Should I lodge my application outside or inside Australia?
  3. How many documents should I attach to the ImmiAccount?
  4. Which documents carry the most weight?
  5. Will photographs and travel itineraries prove our relationship is genuine?
  6. If I am married, do I only need to submit my marriage certificate?

For peace of mind we will ensure that you address your relationship history with the right balance of documents and information which will save you time, energy and money.

What services can I expect to receive from Concept Australia?

Concept Australia has been assisting people since 1991 to obtain visas to reside in Australia.  All of our staff are based permanently in the UK and have previously been employed by the DHA. Concept Australia works directly with its clients and does not sub-contract work out to other companies or individuals. We will take responsibility for the entire management of your application so as to ensure that your case runs as smoothly as possible. Our services include:

•    A personal or SKYPE appointment to assess your eligibility
•    Electronic completion of application and sponsorship forms
•    Overview of evidence needed to prove relationship history
•    Advice and assistance with the structure of relationship statements
•    Attaching all relevant documents to the ImmiAccount
•    Advice on health and character issues (if applicable)
•    Australian citizenship advice and assistance for dependent children
•    Advice regarding the removal of a dependent child from a previous relationship
•    Management of your application until your visa is granted

Why should I use a professional MARA agent?

Registered Migration Agents are skilled people who must meet professional standards, follow the code of conduct and maintain up-to-date knowledge of migration law and procedure. The Office of the MARA approves continuing professional development activities and monitors the conduct of agents both in and outside Australia to ensure that only the highest level of advice and assistance is provided to prospective applicants. 

What sub-classes of this type of visa exist?

Spouse/de-facto - visa sub-classes 100/309
Emphasis is placed on your relationship history which demonstrates a commitment to sharing a common residence and level of mutual support and co-operation in financial, social and domestic matters with your sponsor.

Prospective Marriage - visa subclass 300
You can apply for a Prospective Marriage visa if you are engaged to be married and are planning to marry your fiancé/sponsor within 9 months from the date of the grant of the visa. You can marry in or outside Australia but must travel to Australia before you marry.

New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship - visa subclass 461
This visa allows a partner of a New Zealand Citizen who is not an eligible New Zealand Citizen to live and work in Australia for up to five years.

How much does it cost to apply for a Partner visa for Australia?

The Department of Home Affairs charge a fee of AUD7,160 to submit an application for a partner visa but, this fee will increase by 5.4% on 10 April 2019. You will also have to pay for health and character checks and if applicable arrange for documents to be translated into English. Concept Australia’s fees are charged in 2 stages as we undertake the work on your behalf which in total are in the region of £900.00. 

How long will it take for my Partner visa to be granted?

Currently, the Partner processing timetable for applications being processed at Australia House in London is significantly quicker than applications lodged in Australia. Although processing times are subject to change, at present applications submitted in May or June 2018 are being decided by Department of Home Affairs case officers at Australia House. The key to streamlining the processing timetable is dependent on applications being presented with all relevant documents to enable the case officer to make a decision. 

Preliminary assessment of your eligibility

Concept Australia can offer you a preliminary assessment and advise you whether you have a realistic chance of being granted a partner visa to reside in Australia.
If you would like to know how we can assist you in obtaining your partner/spouse visa, please telephone your nearest Concept Australia office (London 020 8468 1076) or (Manchester 0161 669 5836) or complete the Enquiry form below and submit your details to Concept Australia.

Personal, SKYPE or telephone consultations

If we have assessed that you have the potential to be granted a visa and you would like to find out more, the next step is to arrange a no-obligation consultation which will not only provide you with an opportunity to ask key questions about the visa process but will also enable us to explain how the migration regulations will be applied to you. A small fee is charged for the consultation which will be deducted from our overall fee should you decide to appoint Concept Australia as your migration agent. Consultations are conducted in our offices located in the London borough of Bromley or Manchester but if you are unable to travel to see us, we can arrange a SKYPE or telephone appointment at a mutually convenient time.


 

 

> Make an Enquiry

What visa options are there?

Choose the best option for you:

select

FAQ's

How long will it take to process my Partner application at Australia House, London?

Currently, the Partner processing timetable for applications being processed at Australia House in London is significantly quicker than applications lodged in Australia. Although processing times are subject to change, at present applications submitted in May or June 2018 are being decided by Department of Home Affairs case officers at Australia House. The key to streamlining the processing timetable is dependent on applications being presented with all relevant documents to enable the case officer to make a decision. 

 

Can my application be processed sooner?

Applications are processed in the order they are received and there is little scope to process applications earlier. It should be noted that as a general policy, circumstances such as employment in Australia; schooling for children, pregnancy; selling your house; or separation from your partner are not considered compelling or compassionate.

Can I travel to Australia while my application is being processed?

You may apply for other visas while your application is being processed. Please note that if you are outside Australia when your application is lodged, you must also be outside Australia when your visa is granted. Concept Australia will advise you when to make arrangements to depart Australia which should be for a minimum of 5 working days.

Do I have to travel to Australia by a certain date?

Yes. Once you have received advice that your visa has been granted, you will be advised of your ‘initial entry date’ which is based on the expiry date of your health and character checks. Generally, health and character checks are valid for 12 months from the date they were issued. For example, if you underwent health checks on 10 April 2018 and your visa was granted on 10 August 2018, you would need to arrive in Australia by 10 April 2019.

Can my child from my previous relationship migrate with me?

The Department of Home Affairs will seek to ensure that allowing a child to migrate is not in contravention of Australia’s international obligations in relation to the prevention of child abduction. If your application includes a child aged under 18 years and the non-migrating parent has the legal right to determine where the child can live, that parent will need to provide a statutory declaration giving permission for the child to migrate. Alternatively, you can provide a certified copy of a valid court order showing that you have the legal right to remove your child from their home.

Should I register my child as an Australian Citizen?

Children born overseas and whose parent is an Australian citizen are eligible to apply for Australian citizenship by descent. If, however, you became an Australian citizen by descent, you must have been present in Australia for periods totaling two years at some time in your life in order for your child to apply for citizenship.

If your child is granted Australian citizenship by descent he/she should apply for an Australian passport. The benefit of travelling to Australia on an Australian passport will mean that your child will not be applying to migrate and will not require health checks.

Concept Australia provides advice and assistance on citizenship requirements and offers a reduced fee for its clients wishing to register their children as Australian citizens.

Can I undergo health checks before I lodge my application?

Your radiological and medical examination must be carried out by an approved panel doctor who will need you to provide a HAP identity number when making the appointment. You will be advised of your number at the time instructions are issued by the case officer. Once your application has been submitted to the Department of Home Affairs, it is possible to access your HAP ID and undergo health checks in advance of your application being allocated to a case officer. Please note, however, that your initial entry date will be linked to health checks which are valid for 12 months and in view of the current processing timetable it is best to wait until processing commences.

What evidence do I need to provide in support of my relationship?

The Department of Home Affairs (DHA) requires both the applicant and sponsor to present evidence that they have a commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of others. This is normally demonstrated by sharing a common residence and evidencing a level of mutual support and co-operation throughout the history of your relationship. Emphasis is placed on presenting evidence on the financial aspects of the relationship, the nature of the household, the social context of the relationship and the nature of commitment to each other.

The amount of evidence you provide will be determined by your personal circumstances and will vary considerably depending on the duration of the relationship. Many applicants present far too many documents and waste time, energy and money gathering evidence which will be discarded by DHA case officers. Concept Australia will assess the history of your relationship and advise you which documents carry more weight.

What are the benefits of using a MARA registered migration agent?

The decision to engage a migration agent is a personal choice which will depend on the complexity of your visa application and whether you are confident that you have fully understood all the rules and regulations which will be applied to your case.

If you do need assistance with the visa process, the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) strongly recommend that you appoint an agent who is registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA). A registered migration agent must satisfy a strict code of conduct and:

  • maintain current knowledge of migration law and procedure
  • keep a professional library with direct access to migration regulations via Legend
  • undertake continuous professional development in order to maintain knowledge of migration regulations and policy

 

An agent who is not registered with MARA cannot offer you any legal protection and is not accountable for his/her actions and therefore might:

  • make false claims about your chances of success
  • give you incorrect advice
  • have limited knowledge about current Australian visa legislation and procedures
  • increase your risk of being exposed to migration fraud
  • charge fees which are unreasonable and excessive.
What is an eligible New Zealand citizen?

An eligible New Zealand citizen is a New Zealand citizen who was living in Australia on 26 February 2001 for at least one year in the 2 years immediately before 26 February 2001.

 

What if I marry my fiance(e) before my Prospective Marriage visa is granted?

If you marry your fiancé(e) before you are granted a Prospective Marriage visa, you can change your application to that of a Partner visa at no extra charge. To do this you must provide your marriage certificate and notify the Department of Home Affairs that you wish to withdraw your application for a Prospective Marriage visa and change your application to that of a Partner visa. A case officer may also request additional documents to support your relationship history.

Can I apply for a Partner visa if I only recently married?

To be eligible for a partner visa, it is not sufficient for you to simply show that you are married. You must also demonstrate that your relationship with your spouse is genuine, continuing and mutually exclusive. If you fail to demonstrate that you are in such a relationship you may be a refused a visa regardless of whether you are married.

If for example you married your partner within a month or two of the relationship commencing and then applied for a visa, you can expect your application to come under close scrutiny. If, however, your relationship developed over a period of time and you can present evidence which dates back to when you first met leading to your engagement and subsequent marriage, your application is likely to receive favourable consideration.

 

Partner Enquiry Form

If you are considering applying for a Partner visa for Australia, please complete all questions and ensure you provide your full address or post code. The information you provide will be treated in confidence and will not be stored onto a data-base or distributed to third parties.





 

News

05/04/2019

Increase in Visa Application Charges

The Department of Home Affairs has announced that Visa Application Charges (VAC) will increase by 5.4% on 01 July 2019.  

READ MORE

What our clients are saying

Thank you for your friendly professional advice during our visa application. We are sure this was the key factor for us being granted our visas.  Such a quality service seems to be a rare thing nowadays.