Skilled Visas for Australia

The Australian General Skilled Migration (GSM) Programme

Skilled Visas for Australia
•    Am I eligible to apply for a GSM visa for Australia?
•    How can Concept Australia help me apply?
•    What services can I expect to receive from Concept Australia?
•    Why should I use a professional MARA registered migration agent?
•    What subclasses of this visa type exist?
•    How much does it cost to apply for a GSM visa for Australia?
•    How long will it take for my visa to be granted?
•    Free Preliminary Assessment
•    SKYPE or personal consultations

Am I eligible to apply for a General Skilled Migration visa?

You must be able to meet the following basic criteria:
•    nominate an occupation that is either on the MLTSSL or STSOL
•    obtain a suitable skills assessment in your nominated occupation
•    be under 50 years of age at the time of invitation from the DIBP
•    achieve a minimum score of 60 points for factors in the points test
•    have at least competent English
•    submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited through SkillSelect to apply for a visa
•    be nominated by a state or territory government if your occupation is only on the STSOL

How can Concept Australia help me to apply?

The most Frequently Asked Questions we receive from skilled applicants are:
1.    Will my skills or work experience be recognised in Australia?
2.    How much work experience can I claim under the Australian points test?
3.    What evidence do I need to submit in support of my employment
4.    How detailed do my work statements need to be?
5.    What is the benefit of being nominated by an Australian state or territory government?

Selecting the correct visa class will be influenced by a combination of factors such as whether your nominated occupation is on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL). Other factors when claiming points which will determine your visa pathway include your age, work experience, qualifications, English language ability, nomination by a state or territory government or sponsorship from a close relative. For peace of mind we can offer you the benefit of our knowledge and experience so as to ensure the right visa pathway has been selected and that you will be able to claim the required number of points to receive an invitation from the DIBP. 

What services can I expect to receive from Concept Australia?

Concept Australia has been assisting people since 1991 to obtain visas to reside in Australia.  All of our staff are based permanently in the UK and have previously been employed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). Concept Australia works directly with its clients and does not sub-contract work out to other companies or individuals. We will take responsibility for the entire management of your application so as to ensure that your case runs as smoothly as possible. Our services include:

•    Advising whether you qualify for a visa and recommending the best pathway
•    Identifying the correct ANZSCO occupation to nominate for skills assessment
•    Completing your skills assessment form  
•    Advising what work experience can be claimed under the points test
•    Outlining nomination criteria applied by the state and territory governments in Australia
•    Lodging your EOI once your skills have been recognised for migration purposes
•    Ensuring claims made in your EOI can be substantiated
•    Completing and submitting your visa application form for Australia
•    Uploading all relevant documents to the online DIBP ImmiAccount
•    Managing your application with the DIBP until your Skilled visa for Australia is decided

Why should I use a professional MARA registered agent?

Registered Migration Agents are skilled people who must meet professional standards, follow the code of conduct and maintain up-to-date knowledge of migration law and procedure. The Office of the MARA approves continuing professional development activities and monitors the conduct of agents both in and outside Australia to ensure that only the highest level of advice and assistance is provided to prospective applicants.  

What subclasses of this visa type exist?

The General Skilled Migration Programme comprises of three visa subclasses:

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) - This visa is for applicants who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government and allows you to live and work anywhere in Australia as a permanent resident. Please note that at present invitations for the Skilled Independent visa class are only being issued to applicants who have scored at least 65 points.

Skilled Nominated (subclass190) - This visa class is also permanent but requires you to reside in the nominating state or territory for a period of 2 years. Each state or territory publishes its own skills in demand list and has established individual nomination criteria. As invitations are issued to applicants who have scored 60 points including nomination points, this visa option may offer an alternative pathway if you are prepared to settle in a particular state or territory in Australia. 

Skilled Regional (subclass 489) - This visa class is temporary and requires you (and if applicable your family) to reside in a regional area of Australia if you are nominated by a state or territory government or in a designated area if you are sponsored by a close relative. In order to obtain permanent residence you need to have resided in the regional or designated area for 2 years and worked full time for at least 1 year.  

How much does it cost to apply for a General Skilled Migration visa for Australia?

The DIBP charge a fee of AUD3, 670 for the primary applicant, AUD1, 835 for the spouse and AUD920 for each dependent child. Other costs you will incur on your visa journey include skills assessment, State or territory nomination and English language test (if applicable), health and character checks.

Concept Australia’s fees are charged in stages as we undertake the work on your behalf which in total are in the region of £1,800 and covers all persons included on the visa application.  

How long will it take for my visa to be granted?

The processing timetable can be influenced by a number of factors such as the nominated occupation, sitting an English language test, applying for state or territory nomination or your points score. Generally, the overall timetable is between 6 – 12 months and in our experience the length of time is determined by the quality of documents presented throughout the entire process.  

Free preliminary assessment

Concept Australia can offer you a free preliminary assessment and advise you in plain English whether you have a realistic chance of being granted a visa to reside in Australia.
If you would like to know how we can assist you in obtaining your skilled visa, please telephone your nearest Concept Australia office (London 020 8468 1076) or (Manchester 0161 669 5836) or complete the Enquiry form below and submit your details to Concept Australia.

Personal or SKYPE consultations

If we have assessed that you have the potential to be granted a visa and you would like to find out more, the next step is to arrange a no-obligation consultation which will not only provide you with an opportunity to ask key questions about the visa process but also enable us to explain how the migration regulations will be applied to you. A small fee is charged for the consultation which will be deducted from our overall fee should you decide to appoint Concept Australia as your migration agent. Consultations are conducted in our offices located in North West Kent or Manchester but if you are unable to travel to see us, we can arrange a SKYPE appointment at a mutually convenient time.

 

> Make an Enquiry

What visa options are there?

Choose the best option for you:

select

FAQ's

What is the points test?

If you apply for a General Skilled Migration visa you will need to pass the points test. The points test is used to help Australia select people who have recognised skills. In the UK, most applicants will generate points for age, English, qualifications, work experience, nomination by a state/territory government or sponsorship from a close relative residing in a designated area of Australia. Points can also be awarded for Professional year, Australian study, Credentialed community language, studying and living in regional Australia and partner skills.

 

What are the benefits of using a MARA registered migration agent?

The decision to engage a migration agent is a personal choice which will depend on the complexity of your visa application and whether you are confident that you have fully understood all the rules and regulations which will be applied to your case.

If you do need assistance with the visa process, the DIBP strongly recommend that you appoint an agent who is registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA). A registered migration agent must satisfy a strict code of conduct and:

  • maintain current knowledge of migration law and procedure
  • keep a professional library with direct access to migration regulations via Legend
  • undertake continuous professional development in order to maintain knowledge of migration regulations and policy

 

An agent who is not registered with MARA cannot offer you any legal protection and is not accountable for his/her actions and therefore might:

  • make false claims about your chances of success
  • give you incorrect advice
  • have limited knowledge about current Australian visa legislation and procedures
  • increase your risk of being exposed to migration fraud
  • charge fees which are unreasonable and excessive.
What is an ANZSCO code?

ANZSCO is the Australian and New Zealand Classification of Occupations. All skilled occupations have been given an ANZSCO code to help with the assessment process. Each occupation outlines the main tasks performed in your nominated occupation and includes specialisations and whether licensing or registration may be required in Australia.

 

Is it a good idea to re-train if my occupartion is not on the MLTSSL or STSOL?

Pursuing a new career path in order to apply for a skilled visa for Australia in the future will very much depend on your own personal circumstances and in nearly all cases will carry some risk AS THE RULES DO CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME.

In deciding which career path you select, you will also need to consider the requirements of the assessing authority in Australia who will take into consideration whether the occupation you nominate requires additional work experience. Another factor will be determining how many points you will be able to claim for work experience, particularly if work experience performed at a skilled level was used to determine the outcome of your skills assessment.

 For example trade occupations require a minimum of a combination of 5 years training and work experience. An IT professional will also need a minimum of 2 years additional work experience and in some cases up to 6 years if the qualification is not relevant to the nominated occupation.

You will also need to consider your age as points will be deducted as you get older and in particular once you reach 40 years of age.

Another important factor to consider is whether your nominated occupation features on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) or the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL). Occupations which only feature on the CSOL require nomination by a state or territory government or by an employer and it could well be that the occupation is no longer on a state or territory list when you apply or that changes to the Australian immigration program will have a negative impact on your future plans for migrating to Australia.

General Skilled Migration Enquiry Form

If you are considering applying for a General Skilled Migration visa for Australia, please complete all questions and ensure you provide your full address or post code. The information you provide will be treated in confidence and will not be stored onto a data-base or distributed to third parties.





 

News

01/07/2017

New age limit for Skilled applicants

General Skilled Migration applicants must be under 45 years of age

READ MORE

What our clients are saying

Thank you for all the work you have done to help us get our Australian visas.  We think all the work you do is fantastic as we would never have been able to do it without you.