Australian Temporary Work (Skilled) subclass 457 visa

•    Am I eligible to apply for a temporary work (skilled) 457 visa and work in Australia?
•    What services can I expect to receive from Concept Australia?
•    Why should I use a professional MARA agent?
•    How much does it cost to apply for a subclass 457 visa for Australia?
•    How long will it take for my subclass 457 visa to be granted?
•    The most Frequently Asked Questions we receive from subclass 457 applicants
•    Free preliminary assessment
•    Personal or SKYPE consultations

Am I eligible to apply for a temporary work (skilled) 457 visa and work in Australia?

The Australian subclass 457 visa is the most commonly used programme for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis but will also enable an overseas company to expand a business operation in Australia or fulfil a contractual obligation with a party in Australia.
There are 3 stages to the visa process:
1.    Employer applies to be a sponsor
2.    Employer nominates a position on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List
3.    Employee applies for a visa

I have been offered a job in Australia
If you are skilled and have been offered a job in Australia because your prospective employer has been unable to find a suitable employee from the local workforce, a 457 visa will provide you with an opportunity to live and work in Australia with your family for up to 4 years. Recent changes introduced to the 457 visa programme has been to restrict applicants whose nominated occupation is only on the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) to a maximum stay of two years in Australia with only one further extension allowed for another two years with no pathway to applying for permanent residence through the Employer Nomination or Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme. Applicants whose occupation is on the Medium Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) can be granted a visa for up to four years and will be able to apply for permanent residence after three years if their employers are willing to nominate them.

Note: If you need to be in Australia for 3 months or less, a subclass 400 visa may be a more appropriate visa option with most applications decided within 9 - 16 days.  

Establishment of a new business of fulfillment of a contractual obligation in Australia
A business which is operating outside Australia and with no operations in Australia can sponsor a staff member to establish a branch of their existing business or assist in fulfilling a contractual obligation with a party in Australia. Examples may include, but are not limited to:
•    A company or business expansion plan
•    An agreement to enter into a joint venture between you and a party in Australia
•    A contract between you and a party in Australia

What services can I expect to receive from Concept Australia?

Concept Australia has been assisting people since 1991 to obtain temporary work visas for Australia.  All of our staff are based permanently in the UK and have previously been employed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). Concept Australia works directly with its clients and does not sub-contract work out to other companies or individuals. The visa process requires sponsorship and nomination approval before an applicant can be considered for a subclass 457 visa. Concept Australia will take responsibility for the entire management of your subclass 457 visa application so as to ensure that your case runs as smoothly as possible.
Our services include:
•    A personal or SKYPE consultation to explain each stage of the 457 visa process
•    Liaison with your employer to assist with the sponsorship and nomination process
•    Electronic completion of all forms
•    Overview of items needed to support the sponsorship, nomination and visa application
•    Attaching all relevant documents to the DIBP ImmiAccount
•    Management of your application with the DIBP until your visa is granted

Why should I use a professional MARA agent?

Registered Migration Agents are skilled people who must meet professional standards, follow the code of conduct and maintain up-to-date knowledge of migration law and procedure. The Office of the MARA approves continuing professional development activities and monitors the conduct of agents both in and outside Australia to ensure that only the highest level of advice and assistance is provided to prospective applicants.  

How much does it cost to apply for a subclass 457 visa for Australia?

Fees charged by the DIBP
•    Sponsorship application charge – AUD420
•    Nomination charge – AUD330 per nomination
•    Visa application – AUD1, 060 for each adult and AUD265 for each dependent child

Fees payable to Concept Australia

Fees charged by Concept Australia will be determined by our involvement with the sponsorship, nomination and visa application stages and whether the sponsor is based in Australia or overseas. Once we have assessed the requirements of both the sponsor and applicant, a detailed estimate will be issued setting out our fees and the services you can expect to receive from Concept Australia.  
How long will it take for my subclass 457 visa to be granted?

Currently, the average processing timetable for processing “Decision Ready” subclass 457 visas is between 3 and 6 months but some cases may take longer as DIBP staff familiarise themselves with the new changes introduced on 19 April 2017.

The most Frequently Asked Questions we receive from subclass 457 applicants are:

•    What is the difference between a subclass 457 and subclass 400 visa?
•    Would I be eligible to apply for permanent residence in Australia?
•    Could I be eligible if I only have work experience?
•    Will I need to undergo a skills assessment?
•    Is there a minimum salary that my employer has to pay me?
•    Will my employer need to undertake labour market testing?
•    What happens if I change employers?
•    Can I work in a different position to the one specified in the nomination?
•    Can I get health care in Australia or do I need private insurance?
•    Can my spouse work in Australia?
•    Can I apply for a subclass 457 visa if I am in Australia?
•    Is there an age limit applied to 457 visa applicants?
If these are the type of questions you are asking, it is time to talk to Concept Australia.

Free preliminary assessment

Concept Australia can offer you a free preliminary assessment and advise you in plain English whether you have a realistic chance of being granted a subclass 457 visa for Australia If you would like to know how we can assist you in obtaining your subclass 457 visa, please telephone Concept Australia on 020 8468 1076 or complete the Enquiry form below and submit your details to Concept Australia.

Personal or SKYPE consultations

If we have assessed that you have the potential to be granted a visa and you would like to find out more, the next step is to arrange a no-obligation consultation which will not only provide you with an opportunity to ask key questions about the visa process but also enable us to explain how the migration regulations will be applied to you and your prospective employer. A small fee is charged for the consultation which will be deducted from our overall fee should you decide to appoint Concept Australia as your migration agent. Consultations are conducted in our office located in North West Kent (20 minutes from London Bridge) but if you are unable to travel to see us, we can arrange a SKYPE consultation at a mutually convenient time.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

> Make an Enquiry

What visa options are there?

Choose the best option for you:

select

FAQ's

Can I purchase property in Australia?

Second-hand properties

Temporary residents may acquire one established (second-hand) property only for use as their own residence in Australia. Approval must be obtained from the Foreign Investment Review Board (FIRB) which usually is granted subject to conditions (such as, the owner sells the property when it ceases to be their residence). Temporary residents are not permitted to buy established dwellings as investment properties.

New Dwellings

A ‘new dwelling’ is a dwelling which is being purchased directly from the developer and has not been previously occupied for more than 12 months in total. Temporary residents need to apply to the FIRB to buy new dwellings in Australia which are normally approved without conditions.

Vacant Land

Temporary residents must also apply to the FIRB to purchase vacant land for residential development. These applications are normally approved subject to conditions (such as, that ongoing construction begins within 24 months).

What is the minimum market salary rate for a subclass 457 employee?

The Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TMSIT) is set at A$53,900 which ensures that employees will have enough money to be self-reliant while they are in Australia. Sponsors must demonstrate that the market salary rate for the position they are seeking to fill is greater than the TSMIT which is compared to the market salary rate for the nominated occupation, not the nominated worker's proposed salary. The market salary rate for the position must exceed the TSMIT and the employer cannot inflate a nominated worker's proposed salary to meet the TSMIT requirement. The sponsor, however is not required to demonstrate payment of the market salary rate if the proposed annual earnings of the worker is at least AUD180 000.

 

Can I sponsor a relative?

No, as the visa granted is Temporary, you are not permitted to sponsor relatives.

 

What is the difference between a subclass 400 and subclass 457 visa?

The subclass 400 visa is for applicants with specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist an Australian business to do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work.  A subclass 457 visa is for applicants with specific skills to fill labour shortages in Australia for a period of up to 4 years. 

 

What are the approved occupations for a 457 visa?

All companies must nominate a skilled applicant in an occupation that features on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).  Please contact Concept Australia to confirm whether the occupation you intend to nominate is included on the CSOL.

How do I know whether I have the right skill requirements?

In order for the company to sponsor an applicant under a 457 visa, you must show that you have the skills and experience necessary to work in the nominated occupation. Concept Australia will provide you with a list of evidence that you can submit in order to support your application. 

 

Will I need a skills assessment for a 457 visa?

If applying for a 457 visa and your nominated occupation is a trade occupation, you might need to do a skills assessment depending on your country of passport. If your nominated occupation is 'Project and Program Administrator or Specialist Manager not elsewhere classified', you will need to a skills assessment for migration purposes.

 

Will I need to get registration or licensing before I arrive in Australia?

If requested by your visa processing case officer, you must provide evidence from the relevant Australian registration or licensing authority that you hold, or will be able to meet, the registration or licensing requirements to work in your nominated occupation.  

 

Do I need to undertake an English Language test?

It is important that you can speak, write and understand a sufficient level of English while you are in Australia.  A higher level of English might be required for certain occupations where it is a requirement for registration, licensing or membership in Australia.  Concept Australia will be able to advise you on whether you are required to undertake an English Language Test depending on what country passport you hold and what occupation you are nominating. 

 

Do I need to undertake a medical examination?

You must meet certain health requirements.  The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your period of stay, country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months. 

 

Do I need to arrange health insurance?

You must provide evidence that you have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during the period of your intended stay in Australia before your visa can be granted. Health insurance from either an Australia or overseas provider is acceptable and will be considered adequate as long as the policy provides at least the minimum cover required by the DIBP.

Australia has a reciprocal health care agreement with the United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland,, The Netherlands, Sweden, Finland, Norway, Belgium, Italy, Malta, Slovenia and New Zealand and citizens of these countries are eligible to be enrolled with Medicare. If you are outside Australia when you lodge your visa application and cannot produce a Medicare card or receipt, you should make arrangements for travel or health insurance for the initial period of your stay in Australia and then enrol with Medicare after arrival in Australia. Please note, however, that as the holder of a temporary 457 visa you will only have access to emergency and necessary treatment and therefore you should take out private health insurance to cover you for medical expenses during your stay in Australia.

 

 

 

Can I still get a visa for Australia if I have a criminal conviction?

You must meet certain character requirements to be able to be granted a 457 or 400 visa for Australia.  If you have a criminal conviction, you must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. You should not apply for a police certificate unless requested by Concept Australia.

 

Can I include my family members in my visa application?

Yes, you can include your partner, your or your partner’s dependent children and other dependent relatives.  These family members must meet certain requirements including health and character and show that they have the same levels of financial support and health insurance as you.  Your sponsor must agree in writing to include them as secondary sponsored persons.

 

What are the benefits of using a MARA registered migration agent?

The decision to engage a migration agent is a personal choice which will depend on the complexity of your visa application and whether you are confident that you have fully understood all the rules and regulations which will be applied to your case.

If you do need assistance with the visa process, the DIBP strongly recommend that you appoint an agent who is registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA). A registered migration agent must satisfy a strict code of conduct and:

  • maintain current knowledge of migration law and procedure
  • keep a professional library with direct access to migration regulations via Legend
  • undertake continuous professional development in order to maintain knowledge of migration regulations and policy

 

An agent who is not registered with MARA cannot offer you any legal protection and is not accountable for his/her actions and therefore might:

  • make false claims about your chances of success
  • give you incorrect advice
  • have limited knowledge about current Australian visa legislation and procedures
  • increase your risk of being exposed to migration fraud
  • charge fees which are unreasonable and excessive.
What happens if my sponsor ends my employment?

If your sponsor ends your employment, you have 90 days to either:

  • find another employer to sponsor you
  • apply for a different visa
  • leave Australia within 90 days, or before your visa expires, whichever comes first.

 

Temporary Work (subclass 457) Enquiry Form

If you are considering applying for a Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa for Australia, please complete and submit the form below. The information you provide will be treated in confidence and will not be stored onto a data-base or distributed to third parties.

Concept Australia will contact you to discuss your circumstances and to explain the visa process together with costs for submitting an application for a Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa for Australia.





 

News

01/07/2017

New age limit for Skilled applicants

General Skilled Migration applicants must be under 45 years of age

READ MORE

What our clients are saying

Fantastic news thank you very much for all your help! You and the team have been great.