Temporary Work Visa Australia (Short Stay Specialist) subclass 400

Am I eligible to apply for an Australian temporary work subclass 400 visa?

You can apply for this visa to do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work in Australia if you have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business and cannot be reasonably found in the Australian labour market. The visa is not for short-term employment in an on-going position, nor for undertaking generic skilled duties that can be done by available Australian skilled workers with similar experience and qualifications. Highly specialised work is usually work that is done by people who can nominate an occupation listed in ANZSCO Major Groups 1, 2 or 3 and includes skills and knowledge specific to an international company, such as installing imported equipment, after-sales service or emergency repairs.

Key criteria

•    The work activity you want to do is short term and non-ongoing
•    You need to be in Australia to do the work activity
•    You have attributes or an employment background relevant to the work activity
•    You have sufficient funds to support your stay in Australia
•    Where applicable, you have the support of the organisation who invited you to Australia
•    You meet health and character requirements

What services can I expect to receive from Concept Australia?

Concept Australia has been assisting people since 1991 to obtain temporary work visas for Australia.  All of our staff are based permanently in the UK and have previously been employed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). Concept Australia works directly with its clients and does not sub-contract work out to other companies or individuals. We will take responsibility for the entire management of your application so as to ensure that your case runs as smoothly as possible. Our services include:

•    A personal or Skype consultation to assess your visa eligibility
•    Electronic completion of your visa application form
•    Overview of evidence required to support your visa application
•    Attaching all relevant documents to the DIBP ImmiAccount
•    Advice on whether exceptional circumstances exist to present a case for a stay of 6 months
•    Management of your application with the DIBP until your visa is granted

Why should I use a professional MARA agent?

Registered Migration Agents are skilled people who must meet professional standards, follow the code of conduct and maintain up-to-date knowledge of migration law and procedure.The Office of the MARA approves continuing professional development activities and monitors the conduct of agents both in and outside Australia to ensure that only the highest level of advice and assistance is provided to prospective applicants. 

How much does it cost to apply for a subclass 400 visa for Australia?

The DIBP charge a fee of AUD375 for each adult and AUD80 for each child included in the application. Concept Australia charges a fee of £295 + VAT to prepare, submit and manage a subclass 400 visa application.  

How long will it take for my subclass 400 visa to be granted?

Currently, the average processing timetable for processing subclass 400 visas is between 9 and 16 days but in our experience most cases which are "Decision Ready" at the time of lodgement are decided within 2 or 3 days.

Frequently Asked Questions we receive from subclass 400 applicants are:

•    What is the difference between a subclass 400 and subclass 457 visa?
•    What is the maximum period I can stay in Australia?
•    What if I need to extend my stay in Australia?
•    Can I get health care in Australia or do I need private insurance?
•    Can I include family members in my visa application?
•    Can I apply for a subclass 400 visa if I am in Australia?
•    What are the financial requirements for this visa?
•    Can I combine my work/activity with a holiday?

If these are the type of questions you are asking, it is time to talk to Concept Australia.

Free preliminary assessment

Concept Australia can offer you a free preliminary assessment and advise you in plain English whether you have a realistic chance of being granted a subclass 400 visa for Australia If you would like to know how we can assist you in obtaining your subclass 400 visa, please telephone Concept Australia on 020 8468 1076 or complete the Enquiry form below and submit your details to Concept Australia.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

> Make an Enquiry

What visa options are there?

Choose the best option for you:

select

FAQ's

What is the difference between a subclass 400 and subclass 457 visa?

The subclass 400 visa is for applicants with specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist an Australian business to do short-term, highly specialised, non-on-going work.  A 457 visa is for applicants with specific skills to fill labour shortages in Australia for a period of up to 4 years. 

 

Can I get health care in Australia or do I need private insurance?

You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. We recommend that you take out private health insurance each time you travel to Australia as you will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia which will cover emergency and necessary treatment. 

 

Can I still get a visa for Australia if I have a criminal conviction?

You must meet certain character requirements to be able to be granted a subclass 400 visa for Australia.  If you have a criminal conviction, you must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not apply for police certificates unless requested by Concept Australia.

 

Can I include my family members in my visa application?

Yes, you can include your partner (married or de-facto), your or your partner’s dependent children and other dependent relatives in your visa application.  Your family members cannot work while they are in Australia if they were included in your visa application.

 

What are the benefits of using a MARA registered migration agent?

The decision to engage a migration agent is a personal choice which will depend on the complexity of your visa application and whether you are confident that you have fully understood all the rules and regulations which will be applied to your case.

If you do need assistance with the visa process, the DIBP strongly recommend that you appoint an agent who is registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA). A registered migration agent must satisfy a strict code of conduct and:

  • maintain current knowledge of migration law and procedure
  • keep a professional library with direct access to migration regulations via Legend
  • undertake continuous professional development in order to maintain knowledge of migration regulations and policy

 

An agent who is not registered with MARA cannot offer you any legal protection and is not accountable for his/her actions and therefore might:

  • make false claims about your chances of success
  • give you incorrect advice
  • have limited knowledge about current Australian visa legislation and procedures
  • increase your risk of being exposed to migration fraud
  • charge fees which are unreasonable and excessive.
What are the financial requirements for this visa?

Employees must be able to support themselves and their family members who come with them to Australia and may be asked to provide evidence of funds before the visa(s) are granted.

 

Can I combine my work/activity with a holiday?

Yes, providing your holiday is of short term duration and you declare your intention in your visa application. Alternatively, you could undertake the work or activity and then apply for a visitor visa (while in Australia) for your holiday.

 

How long will it take for my visa to be granted?

Providing your application is presented with all relevant supporting documents, you can expect to be granted a subclass 400 visa within 5 days of lodgement.

 

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Enquiry Form

If you are considering applying for a Temporary Work Activity visa for Australia, please complete and submit the form below. The information you provide will be treated in confidence and will not be stored onto a data-base or distributed to third parties.

Concept Australia will contact you to discuss your circumstances and to explain the visa process together with costs for submitting an application for a Temporary Work Activity visa for Australia.





 

News

01/07/2017

New age limit for Skilled applicants

General Skilled Migration applicants must be under 45 years of age

READ MORE

What our clients are saying

Thank you so much Pippa for your hard work and help in assisting us through the whole process. I cannot stress how valuable Concept Australia has been in securing our visa, your professionalism and dedication is above and beyond. I will happily endorse Concept Australia to any family and friends.